Avalanche roster           NHL team index
33 Patrick Roy
Patrick Roy





 Bios
Nickname : Casseau
Born : Québec, Québec, October 5, 1965
Catches : Left
Weight : 192 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
Drafted by Montréal in the 3rd round (51st overall) in 1984

 Transactions
06-Dec-95
Acquired from the Montréal Canadiens with Mike Keane for Jocelyn Thibault, Martin Rucinsky and Andrei Kovalenko
28-May-03 Retired

 Avalanche highs
1995-1996
First game as a Avalanche December 7, 1995 vs Edmonton ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Colorado Avalanche ... Led the NHL in playoffs minutes played (1456), wins (16) and playoff shutouts (3).
1996-1997 Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Led the NHL in wins (38) and playoff shutouts (3).
1997-1998 Played in the NHL All-Star game.
2000-2001
Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Member of the Stanley cup champions Colorado Avalanche ... Winner of the Conny Smythe Memorial Trophy ... Led the NHL in playoff wins (16), playoffs GAA (1,70) and playoff shutouts (4).
2001-2002
Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Named on the NHL first All-Star Team ... Winner of the Williams Jennings Memorial Trophy ... Led the NHL in shutouts (9).
2002-2003 Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Led the NHL in ties (13).
2013-2014 Jack Adams Award.

 Awards
Member of the Stanley cup champions Colorado Avalanche, 1996, 2001 ... Winner of the Conny Smythe Memorial Trophy, 2001 ... Winner of the Williams Jennings Memorial Trophy, 2002 ... Winner of the Jack Adams Award, 2014.

 Miscellaneous
Brother of Stéphane Roy.

 Avs records
Career most games played ... career most minutes played ... career most wins ... career most losses ... career most ties ... career most goals allowed ... career most shutouts ... career most shots faced ... career highest save percentage ... career most points ... career most penalty minutes ... season most ties ... season most shutouts ... season lowest GAA ... season most points ... season most penalty minutes ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs most shots faced ... career playoffs highest save percentage (with David Aebischer) ... career playoffs most points ... career playoffs most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most points ... season playoffs most penalty minutes

 Other teams
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2002-03   63  3769  35  15  13  137   5  2,18  1723  .920   0   0  20
2001-02   63  3773  32  23   8  122   9  1,94  1629  .925   0   3  26
2000-01   62  3585  40  13   7  132   4  2,21  1513  .913   0   5  10
1999-00   63  3704  32  21   8  141   2  2,28  1640  .914   0   3  10
1998-99   61  3648  32  19   8  139   5  2,29  1673  .917   0   2  28
1997-98   65  3835  31  19  13  153   4  2,39  1825  .916   0   3  39
1996-97   62  3698  38  15   7  143   7  2,32  1861  .923   0   1  15
1995-96   39  2305  22  15   1  103   1  2,68  1130  .909   0   0   4
  TOTAL  478 28317 262 140  65 1070  37  2,27 12994  .918   0  17 152
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   AVG    SA     %   G   A PIM
2002-03    7   423   3   4   16   1  2,27   177  .910   0   0   0
2001-02   21  1241  11  10   52   3  2,51   572  .909   0   2   0
2000-01   23  1451  16   7   41   4  1,70   581  .934   0   1   0
1999-00   17  1039  11   6   31   3  1,79   431  .928   0   1   4
1998-99   19  1173  11   8   52   1  2,66   650  .920   0   2   4
1997-98    7   430   3   4   18   0  2,51   191  .906   0   1   0
1996-97   17  1034  10   7   38   3  2,21   559  .932   0   0  12
1995-96   22  1454  16   6   51   3  2,10   649  .921   0   0   0
  TOTAL  133  8245  81  52  299  18  2,18  3810  .922   0   7  20


  From HockeyDB.com