Blues roster           Facebook
33 Gilles Gratton
Gilles Gratton
You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.





 Bios
Nickname : Grattony the Loony
Born : La Salle, Québec, July 28, 1952
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Drafted by Buffalo in the 5th round (69th overall) in 1972

 Transactions
06-Jul-75 Acquired from the Buffalo Sabres for cash
28-Nov-75 Placed on "Voluntary retired" list after walking out on the team following November 28, 1975 game. Blues refused to placed Gratton on waivers, blocking his attemps to sign with the Toronto Toros (WHA)
24-Mar-76 Released and signed as a free agent with the New York Rangers

 Awards
Named on the OMJHL Second All-Star Team with the Oshawa Generals, 1972.

 Miscellaneous
Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1) with the Toronto Toros, 1973-74.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76    6   265   2   0   2   11   0  2,49               0   0   2
  TOTAL    6   265   2   0   2   11   0  2,49               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com