Bruins roster           NHL team index
1 Frank Brimsek
Frank Brimsek
Photo : The Official Illustrated NHL History





 Bios
Nickname : Mr. Zero
Born : Eveleth, Minnesota, September 26, 1915
Died : November 11, 1998
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : St. Cloud State (NCAA)

 Transactions
27-Oct-38 Signed free agent
08-Sep-49 Traded to the Chicago Black Hawks for cash

 Bruins highs
1938-1939 Led the NHL in wins (33), shutouts (10), GAA (1,56), playoffs games played (12), playoffs minutes played (863), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs GAA (1,25)
1939-1940 Led the NHL in games played (48) and wins (31)
1940-1941 Led the NHL in games played (48), minutes played (3040), shutouts (6), playoffs games played (11), playoffs minutes played (678), playoffs wins (8), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,04)
1941-1942 Led the NHL in GAA (2,35)
1942-1943 Led the NHL in games played (50)
1945-1946 Led the NHL in playoffs games played (10) and playoffs minutes played (650)
1946-1947 Led the NHL in games played (60) and minutes played (3600),
1947-1948 Led the NHL in games played (60) and minutes played (3600)

 Awards
Winner of the George L. Davis Jr Trophy (EHL Fewest GAA) with the Pittsburgh Yellowjackets, 1935 ... Named on the EHL Second All-Star Teamwith the Pittsburgh Yellowjackets, 1936 ... Named on the AHL First All-Star Team with the Providence Reds, 1938 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1939, 1947, 1948 ... Recorded his first shutout on December 4, 1938 against Chicago ... Winner of the Vezina Trophy, 1939, 1942 ... Winner of the Calder Trophy, 1939 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Boston Bruins, 1939, 1941 ... Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1939, 1942 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team, 1940, 1941, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1948 ... Elected into the Hockey Hall of Fame, 1966.

 Miscellaneous
Led the EHL in wins (20) and shutouts (8) with the Pittsburgh Yellowjackets, 1935-36 ... Led the AHL in games played (48), GAA (1,75) and playoffs wins (5) with the Providence Reds, 1937-38 ... Holds NHL record of consecutive minutes without allowing a goal ... Served for 2 years in the U.S. Coast Guard during World War II, 1943 to 1945.

 Bruins records
Career playoffs losses ... season playoffs lowest GAA

 Other teams
Chicago

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1948-49    54  3240  26  20   8  147   1  2,72               0   0   2
1947-48    60  3600  23  24  13  168   3  2,80               0   0   0
1946-47    60  3600  26  23  11  175   3  2,92               0   0   2
1945-46    34  2040  16  14   4  111   2  3,26               0   0   0
1942-43    50  3000  24  17   9  176   1  3,52               0   0   0
1941-42    47  2930  24  17   6  115   3  2,35               0   0   0
1940-41    48  3040  27   8  13  102   6  2,01               0   0   0
1939-40    48  2950  31  12   5   98   6  1,99               0   0   0
1938-39    43  2610  33   9   1   68  10  1,56               0   0   0
  TOTAL   444 27010 230 144  70 1160  35  2,58               0   0   4
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1948-49    5   316   1   4   16   0  3,04               0   0   0
1947-48    5   317   1   4   20   0  3,79               0   0   0
1946-47    5   343   1   4   16   0  2,80               0   0   0
1945-46   10   651   5   5   29   0  2,67               0   0   0
1942-43    9   560   4   5   33   0  3,54               0   0   0
1941-42    5   307   2   3   16   0  3,13               0   0   0
1940-41   11   678   8   3   23   1  2,04               0   0   0
1939-40    6   360   2   4   15   0  2,50               0   0   0
1938-39   12   863   8   4   18   1  1,25               0   0   0
  TOTAL   68  4395  32  36  186   2  2,54               0   0   0

  From HockeyDB.com