Bruins roster           NHL team index
30 Gerry Cheevers
Gerry Cheevers
First time with the Bruins
Photo : A Breed Apart by Douglas Hunter

Gerry Cheevers
Second time with the Bruins
Photo shared by Pierre Plante





 Bios
Nickname : Cheesy
Born : Ste.Catharine, Ontario, December 7, 1940
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : St.Michael's Majors (OHA)
Drafted by Toronto

 Transactions
09-Jun-65 Received from the Toronto Maple leafs in Intra-League Draft
12-Feb-72
Selected by the New England Whalers (WHA) in WHA General Player Draft,
xx-Jun-72
WHA rights traded to the Cleveland Crusaders (WHA) by New England (WHA) for cash
25-Jan-76 Suspended by the Cleveland Crusaders (WHA) for leaving team and refusing to play
27-Jan-76 Signed as a free agent after securing his release from Cleveland (WHA)
xx-xxx-80 Retired

 Bruins highs
1968-1969 Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (3)
1969-1970
Led the NHL in playoffs games played (13), minutes played (781) and playoffs wins (12)
1971-1972 Led the NHL in playoffs wins (6)
1976-1977
Led the NHL in playoffs games played (14), playoffs minutes played (858) and playoffs shutouts (2)

 Awards
Won the CHL champiopnship with the Oklahoma City Blazers, 1966, 1967 ... Winner of the Terry Sawchuk Trophy (CHL Fewest GAA) with the Oklahoma city Blazers, 1967 ... Member of the Stanley Cup Champions Boston Bruins, 1970, 1972 ... Named on the WHA First All-Star Team with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1973 ... Winner of the Ben Hatskin Trophy (WHA Top Goaltender) with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1973 ... Named on the WHA Second All-Star Team with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1974, 1975 ... Holds NHL record for the longest unbeaten streak by a goalie (32) ... Introduced in the hockey Hall of Fame, 1985.

 Miscellaneous
Led the CHL in GAA with the Oklahoma City Blazers, 1965-66 (2,49), 1966-67 (2,80) ... Led the CHL in playoffs GAA with the Oklahoma City Blazers, 1965-66 (2,11), 1966-67 (2,57) ... Led the CHL in playoffs wins (8) with the Oklahoma City Blazers, 1965-66, 1966-67 ... Led the CHL in playoffs shutouts (1) with the Oklahoma City Blazers, 1966-67 ... Led the WHA in games played (59) with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1973-74 ... Led the WHA in minutes played (3562) with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1973-74 ... Led the WHA in shutouts with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1972-73 (5), 1973-74 (4), 1974-75 (4) ... Led the WHA in GAA with the Cleveland Crusaders, 1972-73 (2,84), 1975-76 (3,63) ... Led the WHA in playoffs GAA (2,41) with the Cleveland Cruisaders, 1972-73 ... Represented Canada at the Summit Series (1974-1975) ... Stiches where added on his now famous mask everytime he received a puck on his face to indicate it had hit him ...

 Bruins records
Career most ties ... career most points ... career most penalty minutes ... season most points (with Ed Johnston) ... season most penaltyu minutes ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs most shutouts (with Tiny Thompson and Tuukka Rask) ... season playoffs most penalty minutes (with Andy Moog)


 Other teams
Toronto

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80   42  2479  24  11   7  116   4  2,81               0   0  62
1978-79   43  2509  23   9  10  132   1  3,16               0   2  23
1977-78   21  1086  10   5   2   48   1  2,65               0   1  14
1976-77   45  2700  30  10   5  137   3  3,04               0   4  46
1975-76   15   900   8   2   5   41   1  2,73   463  .911   0   0   2
1971-72   41  2420  27   5   8  101   2  2,50               0   2  25
1970-71   40  2400  27   8   5  109   3  2,73               0   0   4
1969-70   41  2384  24   8   8  108   4  2,72               0   0   4
1968-69   52  3112  28  12  12  145   3  2,80               0   0  14
1967-68   47  2646  23  17   5  125   3  2,83               0   2   8
1966-67   22  1298   5  10   6   72   1  3,33               0   0  12
1965-66    7   340   0   4   1   34   0  6,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL  416 24274 229 101  74 1168  26  2,89               0  11 214
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80   10   619   4   6   32   0  3,10               0   0   0
1978-79    6   360   4   2   15   0  2,50               0   0   0
1977-78   12   731   8   4   35   1  2,87               0   0   6
1976-77   14   858   8   5   44   1  3,08               0   0   4
1975-76    6   392   2   4   14   1  2,14               0   0   0
1971-72    8   483   6   2   21   2  2,61               0   0   0
1970-71    6   360   3   3   21   0  3,50               0   0   4
1969-70   13   781  12   1   29   0  2,23               0   1   2
1968-69    9   572   6   3   16   3  1,68               0   0  17
1967-68    4   240   0   4   15   0  3,75               0   0   4
  TOTAL   88  5396  53  34  242   8  2,69               0   1  37


  From HockeyDB.com