Bruins roster           NHL team index
34 Byron Dafoe
Byron Dafoe
Photo : CBS Sportsline





 Bios
Nickname : Lord Dafoe
Born : Sussex, England, Febuary 25, 1971
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Drafted by Washington in the 2nd round (35th overall) in 1989

 Transactions
29-Aug-97
Acquired from the Los Angeles Kings with Dimitri Khristich for Jozef Stumpef, Sandy Moger and Boston's 4th round choice in 1998 Entry Draft (traded to New Jersey - New Jersey selected Pierre Dagenais)
20-Nov-02 Signed as a free agent with the Atlanta Thrashers

 Bruins highs
1997-1998 First game as a Bruin October 2, 1997 vs Los Angeles.
1999-2000 First Bruins goalie to post ten shutouts in a regular season since Frank Brimsek.

 Other teams
Los Angeles
Washington
Atlanta

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2000-01   64  3827  35  26   3  141   4  2,21  1520  .907   0   1  27
2000-01   45  2536  22  14   7  101   2  2,39  1076  .906   0   2   0
1999-00   41  2307  13  16  10  114   3  2,96  1030  .889   0   0   0
1998-99   68  4001  32  23  11  133  10  1,99  1800  .926   0   2  25
1997-98   65  3693  30  25   9  138   6  2,24  1602  .914   0   3   2
  TOTAL  283 16364 132 104  40  627  25  2,30  7028  .911   0   8  54
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   AVG    SA     %   G   A PIM
2000-01    6   358   2   4   19   0  3,18   141  .865   0   0   0
1998-99   12   768   6   6   26   2  2,03   330  .921   0   0   2
1997-98    6   422   2   4   14   1  1,99   159  .912   0   0   0
  TOTAL   24  1548  10  14   59   3  2,29   630  .906   0   0   2

  From HockeyDB.com