Bruins roster           NHL team index
1 John Henderson
John henderson

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Long John
Born : Toronto, Ontario, March 25, 1933 
Catches : Left
Weight : 174 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur Club : Toronto Malboros (OHA) 

 Transactions
23-Sep-54 Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs for Raymond Gariépy
xx-Sep-56 Suspended by Boston for refusing to report to training camp
22-Jan-57 Signed as a free agent by the Whitby Dunlops (EOHL) following release by Boston

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in GAA (2,56) with the Toronto Malboros, 1952-53 ... Led the EOHL in GAA (3,30) with the Whitby Dunlops, 1955-56 ... Led the EOHL in shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (2,19) with the Whitby Dunlops, 1956-57 ... Led the EOHL in GAA (3,18) with the Whitby Dunlops, 1957-58 ... Led the EOHL in GAA (2,90), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (2,40) with the Whitby Dunlops, 1958-59 ... Led the OHA Sr. in shutouts (3) with the Whitby Dunlops, 1959-60 ... Led the WHL in playoffs games played (14), playoffs minutes played (890) and playoffs wins (8) with the Victoria Cougars, 1965-66 ... Led the AHL in playoffs wins (8) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Hershey Bears, 1968-69.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1955-56    1    60   0   1   0    4   0  4,00               0   0   0
1954-55   44  2628  15  14  15  109   5  2,49               0   0   0
  TOTAL   45  2688  15  15  15  113   5  2,52               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1954-55    2   120   0   2    8   0  4,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL    2   120   0   2    8   0  4,00               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com