Bruins roster           NHL team index
1 Jim Henry
Jim Henry
Photo : La grande époque du hockey





 Bios
Nickname : Sugar Jim
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 23, 1920 
Died : January 22, 2004
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : Regina Rangers (SJHL) 

 Transactions
28-Sep-51 Acquired from the Detroit Red wings for cash
xx-xxx-55 Retired due to an eye injury
08-Feb-60 Signed free agent with the St.Paul Saints (IHL)

 Bruins highs
1951-1952 Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200)
1952-1953 Led the NHL in games played (70),  minutes played (4200), playoffs games played (9) and playoffs minutes played (510)
1953-1954 Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200)

 Awards
Named on the NHL Second All-Star Team, 1952. Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1952.

 Miscellaneous
Led the NHL Sr. in GAA (2,92) with the Warroad Lakers, 1958-59

 Bruins records
Season most games played (with Tuuka Rask, Jack Gelineau and Ed Johnston) ... Season most minutes played (with Jack Gelineau and Ed Johnston)

 Other teams
NY Rangers
Chicago

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1954-55   27  1572   8  12   6   79   1  3,02               0   0   0
1953-54   70  4200  32  28  10  181   8  2,59               0   0   0
1952-53   70  4200  28  29  13  172   7  2,46               0   0   0
1951-52   70  4200  25  29  16  176   7  2,51               0   0   0
  TOTAL  237 14172  93  98  45  608  23  2,57               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1954-55    3   183   1   2    8   0  2,62               0   0   0
1953-54    4   240   0   4   16   0  4,00               0   0   0
1952-53    9   510   5   4   26   0  3,06               0   0   0
1951-52    7   448   3   4   18   1  2,41               0   0   0
  TOTAL   23  1381   9  14   68   1  2,95               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com