Bruins roster           NHL team index
1 Terry Sawchuk
Terry Sawchuk
Photo : La grande époque du hockey





 Bios
Nickname : Ukey
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, December 28, 1929
Died : May 30, 1970 
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
03-Jun-55
Acquired from the Detroit Red wings with Vic Stasiuk and Marcel Bonin for Ed Sandford, Réal Chèvrefils, Norm Corcoran and Warren Godfrey
10-Jun-57 Traded to the Detroit Red wings for Johnny Bucyk

 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1956

 Other teams
Detroit
Toronto
Los Angeles
NY Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1956-57   34  2040  18  10   6   81   2  2,38               0   0  14
1955-56   68  4080  22  33  13  177   9  2,60               0   0  20
  TOTAL  102  6120  40  43  19  258  11  2,53               0   0  34


  From HockeyDB.com