Bruins roster           NHL team index
1 Don Simmons
Don Simmons
Photo : The Stanley Cup centennal book





 Bios
Nickname : Dippy
Born : Port Colborne, Ontario, September 13, 1931
Died : September 24, 1997
Catches : Right
Weight : 150 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : St. Catharines Teepees (OHA) 

 Transactions
22-Jan-57
Acquired from the Springfield Indians for Norm Defelice, future considerations (Floyd Smith) and the loan of Jack Bionda
31-Jan-61 Traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs for Ed Chadwick

 Bruins highs
1956-1957 Led the NHL in playoffs games played (10) and playoffs shutouts (2)
1957-1958
Led the NHL in playoffs games played (11),  playoffs minutes played (671), playoffs shutouts (1)

 Awards
Named on the EHL Second All-Star Team with the Springfield Indians, 1952, 1953 ... Named on the AHL Second All-Star Team with the Springfield Indians, 1955.

 Miscellaneous
Led the EHL in wins (31) with the Springfield indians, 1952-53

 Other teams
Toronto
NY Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1960-61   18  1079   3   9   6   58   1  3,23               0   0   6
1959-60   28  1680  12  13   3   94   2  3,36               0   0   4
1958-59   58  3480  24  26   8  183   3  3,16               0   0   4
1957-58   38  2288  15  14   8   92   5  2,41               0   0   0
1956-57   26  1560  13   9   4   63   4  2,42               0   0   0
  TOTAL  168 10087  67  71  29  490  15  2,91               0   0  14
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1957-58   11   671   6   5   25   1  2,24               0   0   0
1956-57   10   600   5   5   29   2  2,90               0   0   0
  TOTAL   21  1271  11  10   54   3  2,55               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com