Canadiens roster           NHL team index
1 Jacques Plante
Jacques Plante
Photo : Les Gardiens de Buts au Hockey by Denis Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : Jake the snake
Born : Shawinigan, Québec, January 17, 1929
Died : Febuary 26, 1986
Catches : Left
Weight : 175 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Québec Citadelles (QJHL)

 Transactions
04-Jun-63

Traded to the New York Rangers with Don Marshall and Phil Goyette for Gump Worsley, Len Ronson, Dave Balon and Leon Rochefort


 Habs highs
1952-1953

Stanley Cup champion ... Led the NHL in playoffs GAA (1,75).

1953-1954

Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (2).

1954-1955

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (12).

1955-1956

Vezina Trophy ... First All-Star Team ... Stanley Cup champion ... Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in wins (42), GAA (1,86), playoffs minutes played (616), playoffs games played (10), playoffs wins (8), playoffs GAA (1,80) and playoffs shutouts (2).

1956-1957

Vezina Trophy ... Second All-Star Team ... Stanley Cup champion ... Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in shutouts (9), GAA (2,02), playoffs games played (10), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs GAA (1,75).

1957-1958

Vezina Trophy ... Second All-Star Team ... Stanley Cup champion ... Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in wins (34), shutouts (9), GAA (2,11), playoffs wins (8), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (1,94).

1958-1959

Vezina Trophy ... First All-Star Team ... Stanley Cup champion ... Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in wins (38), shutouts (9), GAA (2,16), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs GAA (2,51).

1959-1960

Vezina Trophy ... Second All-Star Team ... Stanley Cup champion ... Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in wins (40), GAA (2,54), playoffs wins (8), playoffs shutouts (3) and playoffs GAA (1,35).

1961-1962

Vezina Trophy ... First All-Star Team ... Hart Trophy ... Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in games played (70), minutes played (4200), wins (42) and GAA (2,37).

1962-1963

Led the NHL in shutouts (5) and GAA (2,49).


 Awards
Winner of the Vezina Trophy (QHL Top Goaltender) with the Montréal Royals, 1953 ... Winner of the Harry "Hap" Holmes Award (AHL Fewest GAA) with the Buffalo Bisons, 1954 ... Winner of the Vezina Trophy, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962 ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team, 1956, 1959, 1962 ... Played in NHL All-Star Game, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star Team, 1957, 1958, 1960 ... Winner of the Hart Trophy, 1962 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Montréal Canadiens, 1953, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960.

 Miscellaneous
First goaltender to wear the mask during an NHL game after being struck in the face by the puck.

 Miscellaneous
Career most games played ... career most minutes played ... career most wins ... career most ties ... season most ties ... career playoffs most shutouts

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1962-63   56  3320  22  14  19  138   5  2,49               0   1   2
1961-62   70  4200  42  14  14  166   4  2,37               0   0  14
1960-61   40  2400  22  11   7  112   2  2,80               0   0   2
1959-60   69  4140  40  17  12  175   3  2,54               0   0   2
1958-59   67  4000  38  16  13  144   9  2,16               0   0  11
1957-58   57  3386  34  14   8  119   9  2,11               0   1  13
1956-57   61  3660  31  18  12  122   9  2,00               0   0  16
1955-56   64  3840  42  12  10  119   7  1,86               0   0  10
1954-55   52  3080  31  13   7  110   5  2,14               0   0   2
1953-54   17  1020   7   5   5   27   5  1,59               0   0   0
1952-53    3   180   2   0   1    4   0  1,33               0   0   0
  TOTAL  556 33226 311 134 108 1236  58  2,23               0   2  72
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1962-63    5   300   1   4   14   0  2,80               0   0   0
1961-62    6   360   2   4   19   0  3,17               0   0   0
1960-61    6   412   2   4   16   0  2,33               0   0   2
1959-60    8   489   8   0   11   3  1,35               0   0   0
1958-59   11   670   8   3   28   0  2,51               0   0   0
1957-58   10   618   8   2   20   1  1,94               0   0   2
1956-57   10   616   8   2   17   1  1,66               0   0   4
1955-56   10   600   8   2   18   2  1,80               0   0   2
1954-55   12   639   6   4   30   1  2,82               0   0   0
1953-54    8   480   5   3   15   2  1,88               0   0   0
1952-53    4   240   3   1    7   1  1,75               0   0   0
  TOTAL   90  5424  59  29  195  11  2,16               0   0  10


  From HockeyDB.com