Canadiens roster           NHL team index
33 Patrick Roy
Patrick Roy
Photo : Great goalies Magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Casseau
Born : Québec, Québec, October 5, 1965
Catches : Left
Weight : 192 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
Drafted by Montréal in the 3rd round (51st overall) in 1984

 Transactions
09-Jun-84

Montréal's 4th choice, 3rd round (51st overall) in 1984 Entry Draft

06-Dec-93 Traded to the Colorado Avalanche with Mike Keane for Jocelyn Thibault, Andrei Kovalenko and Martin Rucinsky

 Habs highs
1985-1986

Conny Smythe Memorial Trophy ... All-Rookie team ... Stanley Cup Champion ... Led the NHL in playoffs wins (15) and playoffs shutouts (1)

1986-1987

William Jenning memorial Trophy

1987-1988

William Jenning memorial Trophy ... Second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star game

1988-1989

William Jenning memorial Trophy ... Vezina memorial Trophy ... First All-Star team ... Led the NHL in GAA (2,47) and playoffs GAA (2,09).

1989-1990

Vezina memorial Trophy ... First All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Led the NHL in wins (31)

1990-1991

Second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star game

1991-1992

Vezina memorial Trophy ... William Jennings memorial trophy ... First All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Led the NHL in shutouts (5) and GAA (2,36).

1992-1993

Conny Smythe Memorial Trophy ... Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Stanley Cup Champion ... Led the NHL in playoffs wins (16) and playoffs GAA (2,13).

1993-1994

Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (7)


 Awards
Winner of the Conny Smythe Memorial Trophy, 1986, 1993 ... Named on the NHL All-Rookie team, 1986 ... Shared with Brian Hayward the William Jenning memorial Trophy, 1987, 1988, 1989 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team, 1988, 1991 ... Winner of the Vezina memorial Trophy, 1989, 1990, 1992 ... Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1989, 1990, 1992 ... Winner of the William Jennings memorial trophy, 1992 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994 ... Member of Stanley Cup Champion Montreal Canadiens, 1986, 1993.

 Habs records
Career most losses (with Carey Price)... career most goals allowed ... career most shots faced ... career most points ... career most penalty minutes ... season most goals allowed ... season most points ... season most penalty minutes (with Richard Sevigny) ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shots faced ... career playoffs most points ... career playoffs most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most points (with Jose Théodore) ... season playoffs most penalty minutes

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1995-96   22  1260  12   9   1   62   1  2,95   667  .907   0   0   6
1994-95   43  2566  17  20   6  127   1  2,97  1357  .906   0   1  20
1993-94   68  3867  35  17  11  161   7  2,50  1956  .918   0   1  30
1992-93   62  3595  31  25   5  192   2  3,20  1814  .894   0   2  16
1991-92   67  3935  36  22   8  155   5  2,36  1806  .914   0   5   4
1990-91   48  2835  25  15   6  128   1  2,71  1362  .906   0   2   6
1989-90   54  3173  31  16   5  134   3  2,53  1524  .912   0   5   0
1988-89   48  2744  33   5   6  113   4  2,47  1228  .908   0   6   2
1987-88   45  2586  23  12   9  125   3  2,90  1248  .900   0   2  14
1986-87   46  2686  22  16   6  131   1  2,93  1210  .892   0   1   8
1985-86   47  2651  23  18   3  148   1  3,35  1185  .875   0   3   4
1984-85    1    20   1   0   0    0   0  0,00     2  1.00   0   0   0
  TOTAL  551 31918 289 175  66 1476  29  2,77 15359  .904   0  28 110
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1993-94    6   375   3   3   16   0  2,56   228  .930   0   0   0
1992-93   20  1293  16   4   46   0  2,13   647  .929   0   1   4
1991-92   11   686   4   7   30   1  2,62   312  .904   0   0   2
1990-91   13   785   7   5   40   0  3,06   394  .898   0   0   2
1989-90   11   641   5   6   26   1  2,43   292  .911   0   1   0
1988-89   19  1206  13   6   42   2  2,09   528  .920   0   2  16
1987-88    8   430   3   4   24   0  3,35   218  .890   0   0   0
1986-87    6   330   4   2   22   0  4,00   173  .873   0   0   0
1985-86   20  1218  15   5   39   1  1,92   506  .923   0   0  10
  TOTAL  114  6964  70  42  285   5  2,46  3298  .914   0   4  34


  From HockeyDB.com