Capitals roster           Facebook
35 Byron Dafoe
Byron Dafoe
Photo : O-Pee-Chee Premier Hockey Cards 1994-95 # 42





 Bios
Nickname : Lord Dafoe
Born : Sussex, England, Febuary 25, 1971
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Drafted by Washington in the 2nd round (35th overall) in 1989

 Transactions
20-Jun-92

Washington's 2nd round choice (35th overall) in the 1992 Entry Draft

08-Jul-95
Traded to the Los Angeles Kings with Dimitri Khristich for Los Angeles' 1st round choice (Alexander Volchkov) and Dallas' 4th round choice (Previously acquired - Justin Davis) in the 1996 Entry Draft

 Caps highs
1992-1993

First game as a Capital November 11, 1992 at NY Rangers


 Awards
Shared with Olaf Kolzig the Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Trophy (AHL Fewest GAA) with the Portland Pirates, 1994 ... Named on the AHL First All-Star Team with the Portland Pirates, 1994.

 Miscellaneous
Led the WHL in playoffs games played (18), playoffs minutes played (1091) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Portland Winter hawks, 1988-89.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1994-95    4   187   1   1   1   11   0  3,53    80  .863   0   0   0
1993-94    5   230   2   2   0   13   0  3,39   101  .871   0   0   0
1992-93    1     1   0   0   0    0   0  0,00     0     N   0   0   0
  TOTAL   10   418   3   3   1   24   0  3,44   181  .867   0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1994-95    1    20   0   0    1   0  3,00     3  .667   0   0   0
1993-94    2   118   0   2    5   0  2,54    39  .872   0   0   0
  TOTAL    3   138   0   2    6   0  2,61    42  .857   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com