Capitals roster           Facebook
37 Olaf Kolzig
Olaf Kolzig
Photo : Goalies World Magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Godzilla
Born : Johannesbourg, South Africa, April 6 1970
Catches : Left
Weight : 225 lbs.
Height : 6' 3"
Last Amateur Club : Tri-Cities Americans (WHL)
Drafted by Washington in the 1st round (19th overall) in 1989

 Transactions
17-Jun-89

Washington's 1st choice (19th overall) in the 1989 Entry Draft

01-Jul-08

Signed as a free agent with the Tampa Bay Lightning


 Caps highs
1989-1990

First game as a Capital October 11 ... 1989 at Hartford

1995-1996

Led the NHL in playoffs GAA (1,94).

1997-1998

Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (4).

1999-2000

Led the NHL in minutes played (4371) ... Vezina Trophy ... First All-Star Team.

2005-2006

King Clancy Trophy


 Awards
Named on the WHL West Second All-Star Team with the Tri-Cities Americans ... 1989 ... Shared with Byron Dafoe the Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Trophy (AHL Fewest GAA) with the Portland Pirates ... 1994 ... Winner of the Jack Butterfield Trophy (AIHL Playoffs MVP) with the Portland Pirates ... 1994 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game ... 1998 ... Winner of the Vezina Trophy ... 2000 ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team ... 2000 ... Winner of the King Clance Trophy ... 2006.

 Miscellaneous
Led the WHL in GAA (3,48) with thr Tri-Cities Americans ... 1988-89 ... Led the AHL in playoffs games played (17) and playoffs minutes played (1040) with the Rochester Americans ... 1992-93 ... Led the AHL in playoffs wins (12) and playoffs GAA (2,55) with the Portland Pirates ... 1993-94 ... Member of Team Germany at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Torino.

 Caps records
Career most games played ... career most minutes played ... career most wins ... career most losses ... career most ties ... career most goals allowed ... career most shutouts ... career most shots faced ... career most point ... season most games played (with Braden Holtby) ... season most minutes played ... season most ties ... career playoffs most goala allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs most penalty minutes (with with Jim Carey, Pete Peeters and Rick Tabaracci)

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM 
2007-08   54  3154  25  21   6  153   1  2,91  1423  .892   0   2   8
2006-07   54  3184  22  24   6* 159   1  3,00  1771  .910   0   3  10
2005-06   59  3506  20  28  11* 206   0  3,53  1987  .896   0   3  14
2003-04   63  3738  19  35   9  180   2  2,89  1958  .908   0   1   6
2002-03   66  3894  33  25   6  156   4  2,40  1925  .919   0   0   0
2001-02   71  4131  31  29   8  192   6  2,79  1977  .903   0   1   8
2000-01   72  4279  37  26   8  177   5  2,48  1941  .909   0   2  14
1999-00   73  4371  41  20  11  163   5  2,24  1957  .917   0   2   6
1998-99   64  3586  26  31   3  154   4  2,58  1538  .900   0   2  19
1997-98   64  3788  33  18  10  139   5  2,20  1729  .920   0   1  12
1996-97   29  1645   8  15   4   71   2  2,59   758  .906   0   0   4
1995-96   18   897   4   8   2   46   0  3,08   406  .887   0   0   2
1994-95   14   724   2   8   2   30   0  2,49   305  .902   0   0   4
1993-94    7   224   0   3   0   20   0  5,36   128  .844   0   0   0
1992-93    1    20   0   0   0    2   0  6,00     7  .714   0   0   0
1989-90    2   120   0   2   0   12   0  6,00    63  .810   0   0   0
  TOTAL  711 41261 301 293  86 1860  35  2,70 19873  .906   0  17 107

* = Overtime loss
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2002-03    6   404   2   4   14   1  2,08   192  .927   0   0   4
2000-01    6   375   2   4   14   1  2,24   152  .908   0   0   0
1999-00    5   284   1   4   16   0  3,38   103  .845   0   0   0
1997-98   21  1351  12   9   44   4  1,95   740  .941   0   0   4
1995-96    5   341   2   3   11   0  1,94   167  .934   0   0   4
1994-95    2    44   1   0    1   0  1,36    21  .952   0   0   0
  TOTAL   45  2799  20  24  100   6  2,14  1375  .927   0   0  12


  From HockeyDB.com