Capitals roster           Facebook
29 Mike Palmateer
Mike Palmateer





 Bios
Nickname : The Popcorn Kid
Born : Toronto, Ontario, January 13, 1954
Catches : Right
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)
Drafted by Toronto in the 5th round (85th overall) in 1974

 Transactions
11-Jun-80

Acquired from the Toronto Maple Leafs with Toronto's 3rd round choice (Torrie Robertson) in the 1980 Entry Draft for Robert Picard, Tim Coulis and Washington's 2nd round choice (Bob McGill) in the 1980 Entry Draft

09-Sep-82 Traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs for cash

 Miscellaneous
Set NHL record for assists by a goalie (8) in one season, later broken, 1980-81.

 Caps records
Season most points

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1981-82   11   584   2   7   2   47   0  4,83   312  .849   0   1   6
1980-81   49  2679  18  19   9  172   2  3,85               0   8  17
  TOTAL   60  3263  20  26  11  219   2  4,03               0   9  23


  From HockeyDB.com