Capitals roster           Facebook
31 Rick Tabbaraci
1st time with Washington
1st time with the Capitals
Photo : Topps Stadium Club Hockey Cards 1994-95 # 74

2nd time with Washington
2nd time with the Capitals
Photo : Nando Times





 Bios
Nickname : Tabby
Born : Toronto, Ontario, January 2, 1969
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royals (OHL)
Drafted by Pittsburgh in the 2nd round (26th overall) in 1987

 Transactions
22-Mar-93

Acquired from the Winnipeg Jets for Jim Hrivnak and Washington's 2nd round choice (Alexei Budayev) in the 1993 Entry Draft

07-Apr-95
Traded to the Calgary Flames for Calgary's 5th round choice (Joel Cort) in the 1995 Entry Draft
07-Aug-98

Re-acquired from the Calgary Flames for future consideration

03-Nov-99 Signed free agent with the Atlanta Thrashers

 Caps highs
1992-1993

First game as a Capital March 28, 1993 vs Pittsburgh.


 Caps records
Season playoffs most penalty minutes (with Olaf Kolzig, Pete Peeters and Jim Carey)

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1998-99   23  1193   4  12   3   50   2  2,51   530  .906   0   0   2
1994-95    8   394   1   3   2   16   0  2,44   147  .891   0   1   2
1993-94   32  1770  13  14   2   91   2  3,08   817  .889   0   0   6
1992-93    6   343   3   2   0   10   2  1,75   162  .938   0   0   4
  TOTAL   69  3700  21  31   7  167   6  2,71  1656  .899   0   1  14
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1993-94    2   111   0   1    6   0  3,24    50  .880   0   0   0
1992-93    4   304   1   3   14   0  2,76   160  .913   0   0   4
  TOTAL    6   415   1   4   20   0  2,89   210  .905   0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com