Devils roster           NHL team index
1 Craig Billington
Craig Billington
Photo : Great Goalies Magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Biller
Born : London, Ontario, September 11, 1966
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : Belleville Bulls (OHL)
Drafted by New Jersey in the 2nd round (23rd overall) in 1984

 Transactions
09-Jun-84 New Jersey's 2nd choice (23rd overall) in 1984 Entry Draft
26-Jun-93
Traded to the Ottawa Senators with Troy Malette and New Jersey's 4th round choice (Cosmo Dupaul) in the 1993 Entry Draft for Peter Sidorkiewicz and future considerations (Mike Peluso)

 Devils highs
1992-1993 Played in the NHL All-Star

 Awards
Named Best Goaltender at WJC-A with Team Canada, 1985 ... Named on the OHL First All-Star team with the Belleville Bulls, 1985 ... Winner of the Bobby Smith Memorial Trophy, 1985 ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1993.

 Micellaneous
Led the AHL in games played (59) and minutes played (3404) with the Utica Devils, 1987-88.

 Other teams
Ottawa
Boston
Colorado
Washington

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1992-93   42  2389  21  16   4  146   2  3,67  1178  .876   0   1   8
1991-92   26  1363  13   7   1   69   2  3,04   637  .892   0   1   2
1988-89    3   140   1   1   0   11   0  4,71    65  .831   0   0   0
1986-87   22  1114   4  13   2   89   0  4,79   569  .844   0   0  12
1985-86   18   901   4   9   1   77   0  5,13   482  .840   0   1   0
  TOTAL  111  5907  43  46   8  392   4  3,98  2931  .866   0   3  22
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1992-93    2    78   0   1    5   0  3,85    39  .872   0   0   0
  TOTAL    2    78   0   1    5   0  3,85    39  .872   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com