Devils roster           NHL team index
30 Roland Melanson
Roland Melanson

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Rollie the Goalie
Born : Moncton, New Brunswick, June 28, 1960
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 3rd round (59th overall) in 1979

 Transactions
10-Aug-89 Acquired from the Los Angeles Kings as a free agent
20-Sep-91
Traded to the Montréal Canadiens with Kirk Muller for Stéphane Richer and Tom Chorske

 Devils highs
1990-1991 First game as a Devil Febuary 27, 1991 at Toronto

 Other teams
NY Islanders
Minnesota
Los Angeles
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1990-91    1    20   0   0   0    2   0  6,00     7  .714   0   0   0
  TOTAL    1    20   0   0   0    2   0  6,00     7  .714   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com