Devils roster           NHL team index
34 John Vanbiesbrouck
John Vanbiesbrouck
1st time with the Devils
Photo : CBS Sportsline

John Vanbiesbrouck
2nd time with the Devils
Photo : CBS Sportsline





 Bios
Nickname : Beezer
Born : Detroit, Michigan, September 4, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 176 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur club : Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Drafted by the NY Rangers in the 4th round (72nd overall) in 1981

 Transactions
12-Mar-01
Acquired from the New York Islanders for Chris Terreri and New Jersey's 9th round choice (Juha-Pekka Ketola) in the 2001 Entry Draft
xx-Jun-01 Retired
04-Feb-02 Came out of retirement and signed as a free agent
xx-May-02 Retired

 Devils highs
2000-2001 First game as a Devil March 14, 2001 at Phoenix

 Other teams
NY Rangers
Florida
Philadelphia
NY Islanders

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2001-02    5   300   2   3   0   10   0  2,00   117  .915   0   0   4
2000-01    4   240   4   0   0    6   1  1,50    93  .935   0   0   0
  TOTAL    9   540   6   3   0   16   1  1,78   210  .924   0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com