35 Jean-Sébastien Giguère
Jean-Sebastien Giguere





 Bios
Nickname : Jiggy
Born : Montréal, Québec, May 16, 1977
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Drafted by Hartford in the 1st round (13th overall) in 1995

 Transactions
10-Jun-00 Acquired from the Calgary Flames for Anaheim's 2nd round choice (later traded to the Washington Capitals - Matt Pettinger) in the 2000 Entry Draft
31-Jan-10 Traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs for Vesa Toskala and Jason Blake

 Ducks highs
2000-2001
First game as a Mighty duck November 25, 2000 at Edmonton
2002-2003
Conn Smythe trophy.
2006-2007
Member of the Stanley Cup champions Anaheim Ducks ... Led the NHL in playoffs wins (13).
2002-2003
Led the NHL in playoffs GAA (1,62), Led the NHL in playoffs save percentage (.945), recorded the NHL 3rd longest shutout streak (237:07) including shutouts against Nashville, Washinbgton and Pittsburgh, holds NHL record for longest playoff overtime shutout streak (168:27) including three straight shutouts, recorded the NHL 5th longest playoff shutout streak (217:54) including 3 straight shutouts, first goaltender in NHL history to post shutouts in the first three games of a series (vs. Minnesota in the Conf. Finals) since Toronto’s Frank McCool in the 1945 Stanley Cup Finals against Detroit
2008-2009
Played in the NHL All-Star game.

 Awards
Winner of the Conn Smythe Trophy, 2003

 Miscellaneous
Was named to Team Canada for the 2004 World Championships in Czech Republic ... Named to Team Canada for the 2002 World Championships in Sweden, appearing in seven games with a 1,89 GAA and .921 SV% ... Dressed but did not appear in three games with Team Canada at the 2001 World Championships ...

 Ducks records
Career most games played ... career most minutes played ... career most wins ... career most T/OTL ... career most shutouts ... career most penalty minutes ... season most wins ... season most losses (with Guy Hebert) ... season most shutouts ... season most penalty minutes .. career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shots faced ... career playoffs most points ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses (with Jonas Hiller) ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most points (with Mikhail Shtalenkov)

 Other teams
Hartford
Calgary
Toronto
Colorado

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L  OTL  GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2009-10   20  1108   4   8   5   58   1  3,14   580  .900   0   0   2
2008-09   46  2458  19  18   6  127   2  3,10  1274  .900   0   0   4
2007-08   58  3310  35  17   6  117   4  2,12  1508  .922   0   0   4
2006-07   56  3245  36  10   8  122   4  2,26  1490  .918   0   2   0
2005-06   60  3381  30  15  11  150   2  2,66  1692  .911   0   0  20
2003-04   55  3210  17  31   6* 140   3  2,62  1623  .914   0   2   4
2002-03   65  3775  34  22   6* 145   8  2,30  1820  .920   0   0   8
2001-02   53  3127  20  25   6* 111   4  2,13  1384  .920   0   0  28
2000-01   34  2031  11  17   5*  87   4  2,57   976  .911   0   2   8
  TOTAL  447 25645 206 163  59 1057  32  2,47 12347  .914   0   6  78

* = ties
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2008-09    1    17   0   0    0   0  0,00     6 1.000   0   0   0
2007-08    6   358   2   4   19   0  3,18   187  .898   0   1   0
2006-07   18  1067  13   4   35   1  1,97   451  .922   0   0   0
2005-06    6   318   3   3   18   0  3,40   132  .864   0   0   0
2002-03   21  1407  15   6   38   5  1,62   697  .940   0   1   0
  TOTAL   52  3167  33  17  110   6  2,08  1473  .925   0   2   0


  From HockeyDB.com