Flames roster           NHL team index
1 Don Edwards
Don Edwards
Photo : O-Pee-Chee Hockey Cards 1983-84 # 222





 Bios
Nickname : Dart
Born : Hamilton, Ontario, September 28, 1955
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur club : Kitchener Rangers (OHA)
Drafted by Buffalo in the 7th round (89th overall) in 1975

 Transactions
29-May-82
Acquired from the Buffalo Sabres with Richie Dunn and Buffalo's 2nd round choice (Richard Kromm) in the 1982 Entry Draft and Buffalo's 1st round choice (Dan Quinn) in the 1983 Entry Daft for Calgary's 1st round choice (Paul Cyr) and 2nd round choice (Jens Johansson) in the 1982 entry draft, and 1st round choice (Normand Lacombe) and 2nd round choice (John Tucker) in the 1987 Entry Draft
29-May-85 Traded to the Toronto Maple leafs for Toronto's 4th round choice (Tim Harris) in the 1987 Entry Draft

 Other teams
Buffalo
Toronto

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1984-85   34  1691  11  15   2  115   1  4,08   858  .866   0   0   4
1983-84   41  2303  13  19   5  157   0  4,09  1217  .871   0   2   2
1982-83   39  2209  16  15   6  148   1  4,02  1255  .882   0   1   0
  TOTAL  114  6203  40  49  13  420   2  4,06  3330  .874   0   3   6
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1983-84    6   217   2   1   12   2  3,32   133  .910   0   0   0
1982-83    5   226   1   2   22   0  5,84               0   0   0
  TOTAL   11   443   3   3   34   2  4,60               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com