Flames roster           NHL team index
47 Jean-Sébastien Giguère
Jean-Sebastien Giguere
Photo : CBS Sportsline



 Bios
Nickname : Jiggy
Born : Montréal, Québec, May 16, 1977
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Drafted by Hartford in the 1st round (13th overall) in 1995

 Transactions
25-Aug-97 Acquired from the Carolina Hurricanes with Andrew Cassels for Trevor Kidd and Gary Roberts
10-Jun-00

Traded to the Anaheim Mighty Ducks for Anaheim's 2nd round choice (Later traded to Washington - Matt Pettinger) in the 2000 Entry Draft


 Flames highs
1998-1999 First game as a Flame November 8, 1998 vs Colorado

 Awards
Shared with Tyler Moss the Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Trophy (AHL fewest GAA) with the St.John Flames, 1998.

 Other teams
Hartford
Anaheim
Toronto
Colorado

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1999-00    7   330   1   3   1   15   0  2,73   175  .914   0   0   2
1998-99   15   860   6   7   1   46   0  3,21   447  .897   0   1   4
  TOTAL   22  1190   7  10   2   61   0  3,08   622  .902   0   1   6



  From HockeyDB.com