Flyers roster           Facebook
34 John Vanbiesbrouck





 Bios
Nickname : Beezer
Born : Detroit, Michigan, September 4, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 176 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur club : Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Drafted by the NY Rangers in the 4th round (72nd overall) in 1981

 Transactions
07-Jul-98

Acquired from the Florida Panthers as a free agent

25-Jun-00
Traded to the New York Islanders for Islanders' 4th round choice (later traded to Nashville - Nashville selected Jordin Tootoo) in the 2001 Entry Draft

 Flyers highs
1998-1999

First game as a Flyer October 9, 1998 at NY Rangers


 Miscellaneous
Holds Flyers goaltending record for career playoffs lowest GAA, career playoffs highest save percentage and season playoffs highest save percentage.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1999-00   50  2950  25  15   9  108   3  2,20  1143  .906   0   1   6
1998-99   62  3712  27  18  15  135   6  2,18  1380  .902   0   1  12
  TOTAL  112  6662  52  33  24  243   9  2,19  2523  .904   0   2  18
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1998-99    6   369   2   4    9   1  1,46   146  .938   0   0   2
  TOTAL    6   369   2   4    9   1  1,46   146  .938   0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com