Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Lorne Chabot
Lorne Chabot

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Old Bulwarks
Born : Montréal, Québec, October 5, 1900
Died : October 10, 1946
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"

 Transactions
03-Oct-34
Acquired from the Montréal Canadiens with Howie Morenz and Marty Burke for Lionel Conacher, Roger Jenkins and LeRoy Goldsworthy
08-Feb-36 Traded to the Montréal Maroons for cash

 Hawks highs
1934-1935 Led the NHL in games played (48) and GAA (1,80) ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team.

 Awards
Winner of the Vezina Trophy, 1935.

 Hawks records
Career lowest GAA

 Other teams
NY Rangers
Toronto
Mtl Canadiens
Mtl Maroons
NY Americans

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1934-35   48  2940  26  17   5   88   8  1,80               0   0   0
  TOTAL   48  2940  26  17   5   88   8  1,80               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1934-35    2   124   0   1   1    1   1  0,48               0   0   0
  TOTAL    2   124   0   1   1    1   1  0,48               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com