Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
34 Dominik Hasek
Dominik Hasek







 Bios
Nickname : The Dominator
Born : Pardubice, Czechoslovakia, January 29, 1965
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Drafted by Chicago in the 10th round (199th overall) in 1983

 Transactions
08-Jun-83 Chicago's 11th choice (199th overall) in 1983 Entry Draft
07-Aug-92 Traded to the Buffalo Sabres for Stéphane Beauregard and Buffalo's 4th round choice in the 1993 Entry Draft (Eric Dazé)

 Hawks highs
1990-1991 First game as Blackhawk November 11 at Hartford.

 Awards
Named on the EJC-A All-Star Team with Team Czechoslovakia, 1982 ... Named best goaltender at EJC-A with Team Czechoslovakia, 1982 ... Named on the WJC-A All-Star Team with Team Czechoslovakia, 1983 ... Named Czechoslovakian Goaltender of the Year, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ... Named Czechoslovakian Player of the Year, 1987, 1989, 1990 ... Named on the WEC-A All-Star Team with Team Czechoslovakia, 1987, 1989, 1990 ... Named best Goaltender at WEC-A with Team Czechoslovakia, 1987, 1989 ... Named on the Czechoslovakian First All-Star Team, 1988, 1989, 1990 ... Named on the IHL First All-Star Team with the Indianapolis Ice, 1991.

 Micellaneous
Led the IHL in shutouts (5) and GAA (2,52) with the Indianapolis Ice, 1990-91.

 Other teams
Buffalo
Detroit
Ottawa

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1991-92   20  1014  10   4   1   44   1  2,60   413  .893   0   0   8
1990-91    5   195   3   0   1    8   0  2,46    93  .914   0   0   0
  TOTAL   25  1209  13   4   2   52   1  2,58   506  .897   0   0   8
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1991-92    3   158   0   2    8   0  3,04    70  .886   0   0   0
1990-91    3    69   0   0    3   0  2,61    39  .923   1   0   0
  TOTAL    6   227   0   2   11   0  2,91   109  .899   1   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com