Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Jim Henry
Jim Henry

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Sugar Jim
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 23, 1920
Died : January 22, 2004
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : Regina Rangers (SJHL)

 Transactions
07-Oct-48 Traded to the New York Rangers for Emile Francis and Alex Kaleta
xx-Jul-50 Traded to the Detroit Red wings with Metro Prystai, Gaye Stewart and Bob Goldham for Harry Lumley, Jack Stewart, Al Dewsbury, Pete Babando and Don Morrison

 Hawks highs
1948-1949 Led the NHL in games played (60) and minutes played (3600).

 Awards
Named on the USHL First All-Star Team with the Kansas City Pla-Mors, 1950 ... Winner of the Charles Gardiner Memorial Trophy (USHL Top Goaltender) with the Kansas City Pla-Mors, 1950.

 Micellaneous
Led the USHL in shutouts (3) with the Kansas City Pla-Mors, 1949-50.

 Other teams
Boston
NY Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1948-49   60  3600  21  31   8  211   0  3,52               0   0   0
  TOTAL   60  3600  21  31   8  211   0  3,52               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com