Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
35 Tony Esposito
Tony Esposito





 Bios
Nickname : Tony "O"
Born : Sault Ste.Marie, Ontario, April 23, 1943
Catches : Right
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Vancouver Canucks (WHL)

 Transactions
11-Jun-69 Claimed from the Montréal Canadiens in Inter-League Draft
xx-xxx-84 Retired

 Hawks highs
1969-1970
Named on the NHL first All-Star team ... Winner of the Calder memorial Trophy ... Winner of the Vezina memorial Trophy ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in wins (38) and shutouts (15).
1970-1971
Shared with Gary Smith the Vezina Memorial Trophy ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in wins (35), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (2,19).
1971-1972
Named on the NHL first All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in shutouts (9) and GAA (1,77).
1972-1973 Named on the NHL second All-Star team.
1973-1974
Shared with bernard Parent the Vezina memorial Trophy ... Named on the NHL second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (2).
1974-1975 Led the NHL in minutes played (4219).
1975-1976 Led the NHL in games played (68) and minutes played (4003).
1976-1977 Led the NHL in games played (69) and minutes played (4067).
1978-1979 Led the NHL in minutes played (3780).
1979-1980
Led the NHL in games played (69), minutes played (4140) and shutouts (6) ... Named on the NHL first All-Star team. Played in the NHL All-Star Game.
1980-1981 Led the NHL in games played (66) and minutes played (3935).

 Awards
Elected into the Hockey Hall of Fame, 1988. Winner of the Calder memorial Trophy, 1970, 1971, 1974. Winner of the Vezina memorial Trophy, 1970.

 Micellaneous
Member of team Canada in the 1972 Summit Series ... Holds modern-day record for shutouts in a single season (15), 1970.

 Hawks records
Career most games played ... career most minutes played ... career most wins ... career most losses ... career most ties ... career most goals allowed ... career most shutouts ... career most points ... season most minutes played ... season most ties ... season most goals allowed (with Harry Lumley) ... season most shutouts ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs most losses (with Ed Belfour, Corey Crawford and Alain Chevrier) ... season most shutouts (with Glenn Hall, Mike Karakas, Chuck gardiner and Antti Niemi)

 Other teams
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1983-84   18  1095   5  10   3   88   1  4,82   622  .859   0   3   0
1982-83   39  2340  23  11   5  135   1  3,46  1203  .888   0   0   0
1981-82   52  3069  19  25   8  231   1  4,52  1741  .867   0   2   0
1980-81   66  3935  29  23  13  246   0  3,75               0   3   0
1979-80   69  4140  31  22  16  205   6  2,97               0   1   2
1978-79   63  3780  24  28  11  206   4  3,27               0   1   2
1977-78   64  3840  28  22  14  168   5  2,63               0   4   0
1976-77   69  4067  25  36   8  234   2  3,45               0   2   6
1975-76   68  4003  30  23  13  198   4  2,97               0   1   2
1974-75   71  4219  34  30   7  193   6  2,74               0   1  11
1973-74   70  4143  34  14  21  141  10  2,04               0   1   0
1972-73   56  3340  32  17   7  140   4  2,51               0   2   0
1971-72   48  2780  31  10   6   82   9  1,77               0   1   2
1970-71   57  3325  35  14   7  126   6  2,27               0   1   4
1969-70   63  3763  38  17   8  136  15  2,17               0   2   2
  TOTAL  873 51839 418 302 147 2529  74  2,93               0  25  31
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1982-83    5   311   3   2   18   0  3,47               0   0   0
1981-82    7   381   3   3   16   1  2,52               0   0   0
1980-81    3   215   0   3   15   0  4,19               0   0   0
1979-80    6   373   3   3   14   0  2,25               0   0   0
1978-79    4   243   0   4   14   0  3,46               0   0   0
1977-78    4   252   0   4   19   0  4,52               0   0   0
1976-77    2   120   0   2    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
1975-76    4   240   0   4   13   0  3,25               0   0   0
1974-75    8   472   3   5   34   0  4,32               0   0   0
1973-74   10   584   6   4   28   2  2,88               0   0   0
1972-73   15   895  10   5   46   1  3,08               0   0   0
1971-72    5   300   2   3   16   0  3,20               0   0   0
1970-71   18  1151  11   7   42   2  2,19               0   0   0
1969-70    8   480   4   4   27   0  3,38               0   0   0
  TOTAL   99  6017  45  53  308   6  2,93               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com