Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Glenn Hall
Glenn Hall
Photo : A Breed Apart by Douglas Hunter





 Bios
Nickname : Mr Goalie
Born : Humboldt, Saskatchewan, October 3, 1931
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
xx-Jul-57

Acquired from the Detroit Red wings with Ted Lindsay for Hank Bassen, Forbes Kennedy, Bill Preston and Johnny Wilson

06-Jun-67 Lost to the St.Louis Blues in Expansion Draft

 Hawks highs
1957-1958 Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200).
1958-1959 Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200).
1959-1960

Led the NHL in games played (70), minutes played (4200) and shutouts (6) ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team.

1960-1961

Led the NHL in games played (70), minutes played (4200), shutouts (6), playoffs games played (12), playoffs minutes played (772), playoffs wins (8), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (2,10) ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team.

1961-1962

Led the NHL in games played (70), minutes played (4200), shutouts (9), playoffs games played (12), playoffs minutes played (720), playoffs wins (6) and playoffs shutouts (2) ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team ... Winner of the Vezina Memorial Trophy.

1962-1963 Led the NHL in shutouts (5) ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team.
1963-1964 Led the NHL in wins (34) ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team.
1964-1965 Led the NHL in playoffs games played (13), playoffs minutes played (760) and playoffs wins (7).
1965-1966 Led the NHL in games played (64), minutes played (3747) and wins (34) ... Named on the NHL First All-Star Team.
1966-1967 Led the NHL in GAA (2,38) ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team ... Shared with Denis DeJordy the Vezina Memorial Trophy.

 Awards
Winner of the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1962, 1967.

 Micellaneous
Holds NHL record for most consecutive game played by a goalie (552) ... Streak ended on November 7, 1962 when he bend down to adjust his pads and hurt his back ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Chicago Black Hawks, 1961 ...  Glen Hall was also knowned to make himself puke before every games he played.

 Hawks records
Season playoffs most shutouts (with Tony Esposito, Mike Karakas, Chuck gardiner and Antti Niemi)

 Other teams
Detroit
St.Louis

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1966-67   32  1664  19   5   5   66   2  2,38               0   0  10
1965-66   64  3747  34  21   7  164   4  2,63               0   2  14
1964-65   41  2440  18  17   5   99   4  2,43  1287  .923   0   0   2
1963-64   65  3860  34  19  11  148   7  2,30  2111  .930   0   2   2
1962-63   66  3910  30  20  15  161   5  2,47               0   0   0
1961-62   70  4200  31  26  13  184   9  2,63               0   0  12
1960-61   70  4200  29  24  17  176   6  2,51               0   1   0
1959-60   70  4200  28  29  13  179   6  2,56               0   1   2
1958-59   70  4200  28  29  13  208   1  2,97               0   0   0
1957-58   70  4200  24  39   7  200   7  2,86               0   0  10
  TOTAL  618 36621 275 229 106 1585  51  2,60               0   6  52
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1966-67    3   176   1   2    8   0  2,73               0   0   0
1965-66    6   347   2   4   22   0  3,80               0   0   0
1964-65   13   760   7   6   28   1  2,21               0   0   0
1963-64    7   408   3   4   22   0  3,24               0   0   0
1962-63    6   360   2   4   25   0  4,17               0   0   0
1961-62   12   720   6   6   31   2  2,58               0   0   0
1960-61   12   772   8   4   26   2  2,02               0   0   0
1959-60    4   249   0   4   14   0  3,37               0   0   0
1958-59    6   360   2   4   21   0  3,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL   69  4152  31  38  197   5  2,85               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com