Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Gary Smith
Gary Smith





 Bios
Nickname : Suitcase
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 4, 1944
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 4"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
09-Sep-71
Acquired from the California Golden Seals for Kerry Bond, Gerry Pinder and Gilles Meloche
14-May-73 Traded to the Vancouver Canucks with Jerry Korab for Dale Tallon

 Hawks highs
1971-1972 Shared with Tony Esposito the Vezina Memorial Trophy

 Other teams
Toronto
Oakland
California
Vancouver
Washington
Minnesota
Winnipeg

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1972-73   23  1340  10  10   2   79   0  3,54               0   0   5
1971-72   28  1540  14   5   6   62   5  2,42               0   0   0
  TOTAL   51  2880  24  15   8  141   5  2,94               0   0   5
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1972-73    2    65   0   1    5   0  4,62               0   0   0
1971-72    2   120   1   1    3   1  1,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   185   1   2    8   1  2,59               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com