Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Mike Karakas
Mike Karakas
Photo : Hockey, the Illustrated History





 Bios
Nickname : "Iron" Mike
Born : Aurora, Minnesota, December 12, 1911
Died : May 2, 1992
Catches : Left
Weight : 147 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"

 Transactions
28-Oct-35 Signed as a free agent
23-Feb-40 Rights loaned by NHL to the Montréal Canadiens for remainder of 1939-40 season
14-May-40 Traded to the Providence Reds (AHL) for cash
07-Jan-44 Re-acquired from the Providence Reds (AHL) for Hec Highton, Gord Buttrey and $10,000

 Hawks highs
1935-1936 Led the NHL in games played (48) ... Winner of the Calder Memorial Trophy.
1936-1937 Led the NHL in games played (48).
1937-1938
Led the NHL in games played (48), playoffs games played (8), playoffs minutes played (525) and playoffs shutouts (2).
1938-1939 Led the NHL in games played (48).
1943-1944 Led the NHL in playoffs games played (9), playoffs minutes played (549) and playoffs shutouts (1).

 Awards
Named on the AHA First All-Star Team with the Tulsa Oilers, 1935 ... Named on the AHL First All-Star Team with the Providence Reds, 1941 ... Named on the AHL Second All-Star Team with the Providence Reds, 1943.

 Micellaneous
Led the AHA in wins (29) and playoffs wins (3) with the Chicago Shamrocks, 1931-32 ... Led the AHA in shutouts (5) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the St.Louis Flyers, 1932-33 ... Led the AHA in playoffs shutouts (1) and GAA (1,52) with the Tulsa Oilers, 1934-35 ... Introduced the trappers glove to the NHL ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Chicago Black Hawks, 1938 ... Member of the U.S. Hockey Hall of Fame ... Mike Karakas was the first American-born goalie to star in the NHL.

 Hawks records
Career playoffs lowesr GAA (with Chuck gardiner) ... season playoffs most shutouts (with TOny Esposito, Chuck Gardiner, Glenn Hall, Corey Crawford and Antti Niemi)

 Other teams
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1945-46   48  2880  22  19   7  166   1  3,46               0   1   5
1944-45   48  2880  12  29   7  187   4  3,90               0   0   0
1943-44   26  1560  12   9   5   79   3  3,04               0   0   0
1939-40   17  1050   7   9   1   58   0  3,31               0   0   0
1938-39   48  2988  12  28   8  132   5  2,65               0   0   2
1937-38   48  2980  14  25   9  139   1  2,80               0   0   0
1936-37   48  2978  14  27   7  131   5  2,64               0   0   2
1935-36   48  2990  21  19   8   92   9  1,85               0   0   0
  TOTAL  331 20306 114 165  52  984  28  2,91               0   1   9
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1945-46    4   240   0   4   26   0  6,50               0   0   0
1943-44    9   549   4   5   24   1  2,62               0   0   0
1937-38    8   525   6   2   15   2  1,71               0   0   0
1935-36    2   120   1   1    7   0  3,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL   23  1434  11  12   72   3  1,43               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com