Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Harry Lumley
Harry Lumley

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Apple Cheeks
Born : Owen Sound, Ontario, November 11, 1926
Died : September 13, 1998
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Barrie Colts (PHA)

 Transactions
xx-Jul-50
Acquired from the Detroit Red Wings with Jack Stewart, Al Dewsbury, Pete Babando and Don Morrison for Metro Prystal, Gaye Stewart, Bob Goldham and Jim Henry
11-Sep-52
Traded to the Toronto Maple leafs for Al Rollins, Gus Mortson, Cal Gardner and Ray Hannigan
xx-May-56
Re-acquired from the Maple Leafs with Eric Nesterenko to Chicago Black Hawks for cash
xx-Jan-58 Traded to the Boston Bruins for cash

 Hawks highs
1951-1952 Led the NHL in games played (70) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1951.

 Hawks records
Season most goals allowed (With Tony Esposito)

 Other teams
Detroit
NY Rangers
Toronto
Boston

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1951-52   70  4180  17  44   9  241   2  3,46               0   0   2
1950-51   64  3785  12  41  10  246   3  3,90               0   0   4
  TOTAL  134  7965  29  85  19  487   5  3,67               0   0   6


  From HockeyDB.com