Blackhawks roster           NHL team index
1 Al Rollins
Al Rollins
Photo : A Breed Apart by Douglas Hunter





 Bios
Nickname : Ally
Born : Vanguard, Saskatchewan, October 9, 1926
Died : July 27, 1996
Catches : Left
Weight : 175 lbs.
Height : 6' 2"
Last Amateur club : Moose Jaw Canucks (City Jr.)

 Transactions
13-Sep-49 Traded to the Cleveland Barons (AHL) for Doug Baldwin and Ralph Wycherley
11-Sep-52
Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs with Gus Mortson, Cal Gardner and Ray Hannigan for Harry Lumley
20-Feb-60
Loaned to New York Rangers in exchange for the loan of Ray Mikulan, future considerations and cash

 Hawks highs
1952-1953 Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200).
1953-1954 Winner of the Hart Memorial Trophy.
1956-1957 Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200).

 Micellaneous
Led the WHL in playoffs games played and playoffs minutes played (880) with the Calgary Stampeders, 1957-58.

 Hawks records
Season most losses

 Other teams
NY Rangers
Toronto

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1956-57   70  4200  16  39  15  224   3  3,20               0   1   9
1955-56   58  3480  17  30  11  171   3  2,95               0   0  10
1954-55   44  2640   9  27   8  150   0  3,41               0   0   0
1953-54   66  3960  12  47   7  213   5  3,23               0   0  20
1952-53   70  4200  27  28  15  175   6  2,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL  308 18480  81 171  56  933  17  3,03               0   1  39
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1952-53    7   425   3   4   18   0  2,54               0   0   0
  TOTAL    7   425   3   4   18   0  2,54               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com