Islanders roster           NHL team index
30 Richard Brodeur
Richard Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : King Richard
Born : Longueuil, Québec, September 15, 1950
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royalls (QMJHL)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 7th round (97th overall) in 1972

 Transactions
08-Jun-72

Islanders' 7th round choice (97th overall) in the 1972 Amateur Draft

12-Feb-72 Selected by the Québec Nordiques in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft
09-Jun-79
Selected by New York Islanders in NHL Reclaim Draft, but remained with the Québec Nordiques and was made a priority selection by Québec for Expansion Draft
xx-Aug-79 Re-acquired from the Québec Nordiques for Goran Hogosta
06-Oct-80
Traded to the Vancouver Canucks with Islanders' 5th round choice (Moe Lemay) in the 1981 Entry Draft for Vancouver's 5th round choice (Jacques Sylvestre) in the 1981 Entry Draft

 Awards
Winner of the Jacques Plante Trophy (QMJHL best goaltender) with the Cornwall Royals, 1972 ... Named on the QMJHL First All-Star Team with the Cornwall Royals, 1972 ... Winner of the Stafford Smythe Memorial Trophy (Memorial Cup Tournament MVP) with the Cornwall Royals, 1972 ... Named on the WHA Second All-Star Team with the Québec Nordiques, 1979 ... Named on the CHL First All-Star Team with the Indianapolis Checkers, 1980 ... Shared with Jim Park the Terry Sawchuk Trophy (CHL Fewest GAA) with the Indianapolis Checkers, 1980.

 Miscellaneous
Led the QMJHL in wins (40), shutouts (5), GAA (2,93), playoffs games played (16) and playoffs wins (12) with the Cornwall Royals, 1971-72 ... Led the WHA in games played (69), minutes played (3967) and wins (44) with the Québec Nordiques, 1975-76 ... Led the WHA in shutouts (3) with the Québec Nordiques, 1978-79 ... Led the WHA in playoffs games played (15) and playoffs minutes played (906) with the Québec Nordiques, 1974-75 ... Led the WHA in playoffs wins (12) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Québec Nordiques, 1976-77 ... Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1) with the Québec Nordiques, 1977-78 ... Led the CHL in shutouts (4), GAA (2,88), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,02) with the Indianapolis Checkers, 1979-80.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80    2    80   1   1   0    6   0  4,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL    2    80   1   1   0    6   0  4,50               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com