Islanders roster           NHL team index
1 Eric Fichaud
Eric Fichaud





 Bios
Nickname : Fitch
Born : Montréal, Québec, November 4, 1975
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
Drafted by Toronto in the 1st round (16th overall) in 1994

 Transactions
06-Apr-95

Acquired from the Toronto Maple Leafs for Benoit Hogue, Islanders' 3rd round choice (Ryan Pepperall) in the 1995 Entry Draft and Islanders' 5th round choice (Brandon Sugden) in the 1996 Entry Draft

18-Jun-98 Traded to the Edmonton Oilers for Mike Watt

 Isles highs
1995-1996

First game as a Islander January 30, 1996 vs Buffalo


 Awards
Named on the Canadian Major Junior Second All-Star team with the Chicoutimi Saguenéens, 1994 ... Named on the Memorial Cup All-Star team with the Chicoutimi Saguenéens, 1994 ... Winner of the Hap Emms Memorial Trophy (Memorial Cup Top Goaltender) with the Chicoutimi Saguenéens, 1994 ... Named on the QMJHL First All-Star Team with the Chicoutimi Saguenéens, 1995.

 Miscellaneous
Led the QMJHL in games played (63), minutes played (3493), wins (37), playoffs games played (26), playoffs minutes played (1560), playoffs wins (16) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Chicoutimi Saguenéens, 1993-94.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1997-98   17   807   3   8   3   40   0  2,97   422  .905   0   0   0
1996-97   34  1759   9  14   4   91   0  3,10   897  .899   0   0   2
1995-96   24  1234   7  12   2   68   1  3,31   659  .897   0   1   0
  TOTAL   75  3800  19  34   9  199   1  3,14  1978  .899   0   1   2


  From HockeyDB.com