Islanders roster           NHL team index
1 Roland Melanson
Roland Melanson
Photo : O-Pee-Chee Hockey Cards 1983-84 # 12





 Bios
Nickname : Rollie the Goalie
Born : Moncton, New Brunswick, June 28, 1960
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 3rd round (59th overall) in 1979

 Transactions
09-Aug-79

Islanders' 4th choice, 3rd round (59th overall) in the 1979 Entry Draft

19-Nov-84 Traded to the Minnesota North Stars for Minnesota's 1st choice (Brad Dalgarno) in the 1985 Entry Draft

 Isles highs
1980-1981

Stanley Cup champion

1981-1982

Stanley Cup champion

1982-1983

Stanley Cup champion ... Second All-Star team ... William Jennings Trophy.


 Awards
Named on the OMJHL Second All-Star Team with the Windsor Spitfires, 1979 ... Named on the CHL First All-Star Team with the Indianapolis Checkers, 1981 ... Winner of the Ken McKenzie memorial Trophy (CHL rookie of the year) with the Indianapolis Checkers, 1981 ... Shared with Billy Smith the William Jennings Trophy, 1983 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team, 1983 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions New York Islanders, 1981, 1982, 1983.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in games played (62), minutes played (3461) and shutouts (3) with the Oshawa Generals, 1979-80 ... Led the CHL in games played (52), minutes played (3056) and GAA (2,57) with the Indianapolis Checkers, 1980-81.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1984-85    8   425   3   3   0   35   0  4,94   257  .864   0   0   0
1983-84   37  2019  20  11   2  110   0  3,27  1129  .903   0   2  10
1982-83   44  2460  24  12   5  109   1  2,66  1206  .910   0   3  22
1981-82   36  2115  22   7   6  114   0  3,23               0   0  14
1980-81   11   620   8   1   1   32   0  3,10               0   0   4
  TOTAL  136  7639  77  34  14  400   1  3,14               0   5  50
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1983-84    6    87   0   1    5   0  3,45    32  .844   0   0   2
1982-83    5   238   2   2   10   0  2,52               0   0   0
1981-82    3    64   0   1    5   0  4,69               0   0   0
1980-81    3    92   1   0    6   0  3,91               0   0   0
  TOTAL   17   481   3   4   26   0  3,24               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com