Islanders roster           NHL team index
28 Félix Potvin 





 Bios
Nickname : The cat
Born : Montréal, Québec, June 23, 1971
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
Drafted by Toronto in the 2nd round (31st overall) in 1990

 Transactions
09-Jan-99

Acquired from the Toronto Maple Leafs with Toronto's 6th round choice (later traded to Tampa Bay - Fedor Fedorov) in the 1999 Entry Draft for Bryan Berard and Islanders' 6th round choice (Jan Sochor) in the 1999 Entry Draft

19-Dec-99
Traded to the Vancouver Canucks with Islanders's compensatory 2nd (later traded to New Jersey - Teemu Laine) and 3rd (Thatcher Bell) round choices in the 2000 Entry Draft for Kevin Weekes, Bill Muckalt and Dave Scatchard

 Isles highs
1998-1999

First game as a Islander January 11, 1999 at Washington


 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1999-00   22  1273   5  14   3   68   1  3,21   632  .892   0   0   2
1998-99   11   606   2   7   1   37   0  3,66   345  .893   0   0   0
  TOTAL   33  1879   7  21   4  105   1  3,35   977  .893   0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com