Islanders roster           NHL team index
1 Glenn Resch
Glenn Resch





 Bios
Nickname : Chico
Born : Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, July 10, 1948
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur club : University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
Drafted by : Never drafted

 Transactions
06-Jun-72

Acquired from the Montréal Canadiens with Denis DeJordy, Tony Featherstone, Murray Anderson, Alex Campbell and future considerations (Germain Gagnon) for cash and and Islanders' 2nd round choice (Glenn Goldup) in the 1973 Amateur Draft

10-Mar-81 Traded to the Colorado Rockies with Steve Tambellini for Mike McEwen and Jari Kaarela

 Isles highs
1975-1976

Second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star game.

1976-1977

Played in the NHL All-Star game.

1978-1979

Second All-Star team.

1979-1980

Stanley Cup champion.


 Awards
Named on the WCHA Second All-Star Team with the University of Minnesota-Duluth, 1971 ... Named on the IHL First All-Star team with the Muskegon Mohawks, 1972 ... Winner of the James Norris Memorial Trophy (IHL Fewest GAA) with the Muskegon Mohawks, 1972 ... Winner of the Gary F. Longman Memorial Trophy (IHL Top Rookie) with the Muskegon Mohawks, 1972 ... Named on the CHL First All-Star team with the Fort Worth Wings, 1974 ... Won Tommy Ivan Trophy (CHL playoff MVP) with the Fort Worth Wings, 1974 ... Named on the NHL second All-Star team, 1976, 1979 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions New York Islanders, 1980 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1976, 1977.

 Miscellaneous
Led the IHL in shutouts (4) and GAA (3,09) with the Muskegon Mohawks, 1971-72.

 Isles records
Career most shutouts ... season most shutouts ... season lowest GAA ... career playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs lowest GAA

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1980-81   32  1817  18   7   5   93   3  3,07               0   1   0
1979-80   45  2606  23  14   6  132   3  3,04               0   3   4
1978-79   43  2539  26   7  10  106   2  2,50               0   2   6
1977-78   45  2637  28   9   7  112   3  2,55               0   1  12
1976-77   46  2711  26  13   6  103   4  2,28               0   1   0
1975-76   44  2546  23  11   8   88   7  2,07               0   1   0
1974-75   25  1432  12   7   5   59   3  2,47               0   0   0
1973-74    2   120   1   1   0    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL  282 16408 157  69  47  699  25  2,56               0   9  22
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80    4   120   0   2    9   0  4,50               0   0   0
1978-79    5   300   2   3   11   1  2,20               0   0   0
1977-78    7   388   3   4   15   0  2,32               0   0   0
1976-77    3   144   1   1    5   0  2,08               0   0   0
1975-76    7   357   3   3   18   0  3,03               0   0   0
1974-75   12   692   8   4   25   1  2,17               0   0   4
  TOTAL   38  2001  17  17   83   2  2,49               0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com