Islanders roster           NHL team index
34 John Vanbiesbrouck





 Bios
Nickname : Beezer
Born : Detroit, Michigan, September 4, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 176 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur club : Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Drafted by the NY Rangers in the 4th round (72nd overall) in 1981

 Transactions
25-Jun-00

Acquired from the Philadelphia Flyers for Islanders' 4th round choice (later traded to Nashville - Nashville selected Jordin Tootoo) in the 2001 Entry Draft

12-Mar-01
Traded to the New Jersey Devils for Chris Terreri and New Jersey's 9th round choice (Juha-Pekka Ketola) in the 2001 Entry Draft

 Isles highs
2000-2001

First game as a Islander October 6, 2000 at Tampa Bay


 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2000-01   44  2390  10  25   5  120   1  3,01  1177  .898   0   0   8
  TOTAL   44  2390  10  25   5  120   1  3,01  1177  .898   0   0   8


  From HockeyDB.com