Kings roster           NHL team index
31 Roland Melanson
Roland Melanson





 Bios
Nickname : Rollie the Goalie
Born : Moncton, New Brunswick, June 28, 1960
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 3rd round (59th overall) in 1979

 Transactions
09-Dec-85

Acquired from the NY Rangers with Grant Ledyard for Brian MacLellan and Los Angeles' 4th round choice (Michael Sullivan) in the 1987 Entry Draft
10-Aug-89 Signed free agent with the New Jersey Devils

 Miscellaneous
Led the AHL in playoffs games played (17) and playoffs minutes played (1019) with the New Haven Night hawks, 1988-89.

 Kings records
Season most points.


 Other teams
NY Islanders
Minnesota
New Jersey
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1988-89    4   178   1   1   0   19   0  6,40   109  .826   0   0   4
1987-88   47  2676  17  20   7  195   2  4,37  1399  .861   0   0  16
1986-87   46  2734  18  21   6  168   1  3,69  1420  .882   0   6  22
1985-86   22  1246   4  16   1   87   0  4,19   654  .865   0   1   8
  TOTAL  119  6834  40  58  14  469   3  4,12  3582  .869   0   7  50
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1987-88    1    60   0   1    9   0  9,00    50  .820   0   0   0
1986-87    5   260   1   4   24   0  5,54   154  .844   0   0   4
  TOTAL    6   320   1   5   33   0  6,19   204  .838   0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com