Kings roster           NHL team index
30 Terry Sawchuk
Terry Sawchuk





 Bios
Nickname : Ukey
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, December 28, 1929
Died : May 30, 1970
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
06-Jun-67

Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs in Expansion Draft

10-Oct-68 Traded to the Detroit Red wings for Jimmy Peters

 Kings highs
1967-1968 Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (1) ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1968

 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1968.

 Other teams
Detroit
Boston
Toronto
Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1967-68   36  1936  11  14   6   99   2  3,07               0   0   0
  TOTAL   36  1936  11  14   6   99   2  3,07               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1967-68    5   280   2   3   18   1  3,86               0   0   0
  TOTAL    5   280   2   3   18   1  3,86               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com