Kings roster           NHL team index
29 Billy Smith
Billy Smith
Photo : Jeux cocasses au vieux Forum by Denis Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : Hatchet Man
Born : Peth, Ontario, December 12, 1950
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royals (QJHL)
Drafted by Los Angeles in the 5th round (59th overall) in 1970

 Transactions
11-Jun-70

Los Angeles' 6th choice, 5th round (59th overall) in the 1970 Amateur Draft

06-Jun-72 Claimed by the New York Islanders in Expansion Draft

 Awards
Named on the QJHL Second All-Star Team with the Cornwall Royals, 1970 ... Member of the Calder cup champions Springfield Kings, 1971.

 Miscellaneous
Led the AHL in playoffs wins (9), playoffs minutes played (682), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,56) with the Springfield Kings, 1970-71 ... Led the AHL in shutouts (4) with the Springfield Kings, 1971-72.

 Other teams
NY Islanders

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1971-72    5   300   1   3   1   23   0  4,60               0   0   5
  TOTAL    5   300   1   3   1   23   0  4,60               0   0   5


  From HockeyDB.com