Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
30 Allan Bester
Allan Bester





 Bios
Nickname : Ernie
Born : Hamilton, Ontario, March 26, 1964
Catches : Left
Weight : 155 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"
Last Amateur club : Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
Drafted by Toronto in the 3rd round (48th overall) in 1983

 Transactions
08-Jun-83

Toronto's 3rd round choice (48th overall) in the 1983 Entry Draft

05-Mar-91 Traded to the Detroit Red Wings for Detroit's 6th round choice (Alexander Kuzminsky) in the 1991 Entry Draft

 Awards
Named on the OHL First All-Star team with the Brantford Alexanders, 1983.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHL in playoffs shutouts (1) and GAA (2,50) with the Brantford Alexanders, 1982-83.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1990-91    6   247   0   4   0   18   0  4,37   129  .860   0   0   0
1989-90   42  2206  20  16   0  165   0  4,49  1296  .873   0   2   4
1988-89   43  2460  17  20   3  156   2  3,80  1420  .890   0   2   2
1987-88   30  1607   8  12   5  102   2  3,81   879  .884   0   3   6
1986-87   36  1808  10  14   3  110   2  3,65   991  .889   0   0   8
1985-86    1    20   0   0   0    2   0  6,00     5  .600   0   0   0
1984-85   15   767   3   9   1   54   1  4,22   430  .874   0   1   4
1983-84   32  1848  11  16   4  134   0  4,35  1144  .883   0   0   6
  TOTAL  205 10963  69  91  16  741   7  4,06  6294  .882   0   8  30
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1989-90    4   196   0   3   14   0  4,29   120  .883   0   0   0
1987-88    5   253   2   0   21   0  4,98   135  .844   0   0   0
1986-87    1    39   0   0    1   0  1,54    17  .941   0   0   0
  TOTAL   10   488   2   3   36   0  4,43   272  .868   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com