Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Lorne Chabot
Lorne Chabot

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Old Bulwarks
Born, Montréal, Québec, October 5, 1900
Died : October 10, 1946
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"

 Transactions
18-Oct-28

Acquired from the New York Rangers with Alex Gray and $10,000 for Butch Keeling and John Ross Roach

01-Oct-33 Traded to the Montréal Canadiens for George Hainsworth

 Leafs highs
1931-1932

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (7) ... Stanley Cup Champion

1932-1933

Led the NHL in games played (48), playoffs games played (9, playoffs minutes played (686) and playoffs shutouts (2)


 Awards
Member of the Stanley Cup Champions Toronto Maple leafs, 1932.

 Leafs records
Season lowest GAA ... career playoffs lowest GAA

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1932-33   48  2946  24  18   6  111   5  2,26               0   0   2
1931-32   44  2698  22  16   6  106   4  2,36               0   0   2
1930-31   37  2300  21   8   8   80   6  2,09               0   0   0
1929-30   42  2620  16  20   6  113   6  2,59               0   0   0
1928-29   43  2458  20  18   5   66  12  1,61               0   0   2
  TOTAL  214 13022 103  80  31  476  33  2,19               0   0   6
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1932-33    9   686   4   5   0   18   2  1,57               0   0   0
1931-32    7   438   5   1   1   15   0  2,05               0   0   0
1930-31    2   139   0   1   1    4   0  1,73               0   0   0
1928-29    4   242   2   2   0    5   0  1,24               0   0   0
  TOTAL   22  1505  11   9   2   42   2  1,67               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com