Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Gerry Cheevers
Gerry Cheevers





 Bios
Nickname : Cheesy
Born : Ste.Catharine, Ontario, December 7, 1940
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : St.Michael's Majors (OHA)

 Transactions
09-Jun-65

Lost to the Boston Bruins in Intra-League Draft


 Awards
Named on the AHL First All-Star TEam with the Rochester Americans, 1965 ... Winner of the Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Trophy (AHL Fewest GAA) with the Rochester Americans, 1965.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in shutouts (5) and GAA (3,08) with the St. Michael's Majors, 1959-60 ... Led the EPHL in playoffs games played (8), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs wins (4) with the Sudbury Wolves, 1962-63 ... Led the AHL in wins (38) with the Rochester Americans, 1963-64 ... Led the AHL in games played (72), wins (48), minutes played (4359), shutouts (5), GAA (2,68) and playoffs wins (8) with the Rochester Americans, 1964-65.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1961-62    2   120   1   1   0    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL    2   120   1   1   0    6   0  3,00               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com