Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Gilles Mayer
Gil Mayer





 Bios
Nickname : The Needle
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, August 24, 1930
Catches : Left
Weight : 135 lbs.
Height : 5' 6"
Last Amateur Club : Barrie Flyers (OHA)

 Transactions
07-Jul-58

Traded to the Detroit Red Wings with Ray Gariepy, Willie Marshall, Bob Solinger, Jack Price and Bob Hassard for cash


 Awards
Named on the AHL First All-Star Team with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1951, 1954, 1955 ... Winner of the Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award (AHL Fewest GAA) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956 ... Named on the AHL Second All-Star Team with the Pittsburgh Penguins, 1953, 1956.

 Miscellaneous
Led the Ott-Jr. in shutouts (1) and GAA (2,24) with the Hull Volants, 1944-45 ... Led the OHA in wins (26), shutouts (5) and GAA (2,91) with the Barrie Flyers, 1948-49 ... Led the AHL in minutes played (4350), shutouts (6), GAA (2,40), playoffs games played (13), playoffs wins (9), playoffs shutouts (2)and playoffs GAA (1,87) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1950-51 ... Led the AHL in games played (68), wins (46), minutes played (4120), shutouts (5), playoffs wins (8), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (1,91) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1951-52 ... Led the AHL in shutouts (6) and GAA (2,33) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1952-53 ... Led the AHL in playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,36) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1953-54 ... Led the AHL in games played (64), minutes played (3840), shutouts (3), GAA (2,80), playoffs games played (10), playoffs wins (7), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,63) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1954-55 ... Led the AHL in shutouts (6) and GAA (2,70) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1955-56 ... Led the AHL in playoffs shutouts (1) with the Cleveland Barons, 1959-60.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1955-56    6   360   1   5   0   18   0  3,00               0   0   0
1954-55    1    60   1   0   0    1   0  1,00               0   0   0
1953-54    1    60   0   0   1    3   0  3,00               0   0   0
1949-50    1    60   0   1   0    2   0  2,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL    9   540   2   6   1   24   0  2,67               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com