Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Frank McCool
Frank McCool
Photo : Quest For The Cup





 Bios
Nickname : Ulcers
Born : Calgary, Alberta, October 27, 1918
Died : May 20, 1973
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club :

 Transactions
25-Oct-44

Signed as a free agent to replace Turk Broda during World War II

xx-xxx-46 Released

 Leafs highs
1944-1945

Led the NHL in games played (50), minutes played (3000), shutouts (4), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs shutouts (4), 1944-45 ... Calder Memorial Trophy ... Stanley Cup champion.


 Awards
Winner of the Calder Memorial Trophy, 1945 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Toronto Maple Leafs, 1945.

 Miscellaneous
Led the City Sr. in shutouts (1) with the Calgary Columbus Club, 1937-38 ... Led the ASHL in shutouts (1) and GAA (3,37) with the Calgary Currie Army, 1942-43.

 Miscellaneous
Season playoffs most shutouts

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1945-46   22  1320  10   9   3   81   0  3,68               0   0   2
1944-45   50  3000  24  22   4  161   4  3,22               0   0   0
  TOTAL   72  4320  34  31   7  242   4  3,36               0   0   2
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1944-45   13   807   8   5   30   4  2,23               0   0   0
  TOTAL   13   807   8   5   30   4  2,23               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com