Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Gord McRae
Gord McRae





 Bios
Nickname : The Bird
Born : Sherbrooke, Québec, April 12, 1948
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club :
Drafted by : Never Drafted

 Transactions
18-Dec-71

Signed free agent

xx-xxx-78 Retired

 Awards
Named on the CHL First All-Star Team with the Dallas Black hawks, 1977 ... Shared with Yves Bélanger the Terry Sawchuk Trophy (CHL fewest GAA), 1977.

 Miscellaneous
Led the EHL in playoffs shutouts (3) and playoffs GAA (1,14) with the Charlotte-Jersey-J'ville, 1970-71 ... Led the CHL in games played (43) and minutes played (2459) with the Tulsa Oilers, 1972-73 ... Led the CHL in playoffs shutouts (1) with the Oklahoma City Blazers, 1973-74 ... Led the CHL in GAA (2,71) with the Dallas Black hawks, 1976-77.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78   18  1040   7  10   1   57   1  3,29               0   0   2
1976-77    2   120   0   1   1    9   0  4,50               0   0   0
1975-76   20   956   6   5   2   59   0  3,70   492  .880   0   0   0
1974-75   20  1063  10   3   6   57   0  3,22               0   0   4
1972-73   11   620   7   3   0   39   0  3,77               0   0   0
  TOTAL   71  3799  30  22  10  221   1  3,49               0   0   6
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76    1    13   0   0    1   0  4,62               0   0   0
1974-75    7   441   2   5   21   0  2,86               0   0   0
  TOTAL    8   454   2   5   22   0  2,91               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com