Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
29 Mike Palmateer
Mike Palmateer
First time with the Leafs

Mike Palmateer
Second time with the Leafs
Photo : O-Pee-Chee 1983-84 # 338





 Bios
Nickname : The Popcorn Kid
Born : Toronto, Ontario, January 13, 1954
Catches : Right
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)
Drafted by Toronto in the 5th round (85th overall) in 1974

 Transactions
30-May-74

Toronto's 5th round choice (85th overall) in the 1974 Amateur Draft

11-Jun-80
Traded to the Washington Capitals with Toronto's 3rd round choice (Torrie Robertson) in the 1980 Entry Draft for Robert Picard, Tim Coulis and Washington's 2nd round choice (Bob McGill) in the 1980 Entry Draft
09-Sep-82 Re-acquired from the Washington Capitals for cash
xx-xxx-84 Retired

 Leafs highs
1977-1978

Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (2)


 Awards
Named on the OHA First All-Star team with the Toronto Malboros, 1973.

 Leafs records
Career most points ... season most points (with Curtis Joseph, vesa Toskala and Ken Wregget) ... career playoffs most points ... season playoffs most points

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1983-84   34  1831   9  17   4  149   0  4,88   986  .849   0   2  28
1982-83   53  2965  21  23   7  197   0  3,99  1534  .872   0   3  17
1979-80   38  2039  16  14   3  125   2  3,68               0   3   6
1978-79   58  3396  26  21  10  167   4  2,95               0   5  24
1977-78   63  3760  34  19   9  172   5  2,74               0   1  12
1976-77   50  2877  23  18   8  154   4  3,21               0   2   8
  TOTAL  296 16868 129 112  41  964  15  3,43               0  16  95
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1982-83    4   252   1   3   17   0  4,05               0   2   0
1979-80    1    60   0   1    7   0  7,00               0   0   2
1978-79    5   298   2   3   17   0  3,42               0   0   6
1977-78   13   795   6   7   32   2  2,42               0   0   7
1976-77    6   360   3   3   16   0  2,67               0   0   0
  TOTAL   29  1765  12  17   89   2  3,03               0   2  15


  From HockeyDB.com