Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Jacques Plante
Jacques Plante
Photo : Les Grands du Hockey by Denis Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : Jake the snake
Born : Shawinigan, Québec, January 17, 1929
Died : Febuary 26, 1986
Catches : Left
Weight : 175 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Québec Citadelles (QJHL)

 Transactions
18-May-70

Acquired from the St.Louis Blues for cash

03-Mar-73 Traded to the Boston Bruins with Toronto's 3rd round choice (Doug Gibson) in the 1973 Amateur Draft for Boston's 1st round choice (Ian Turnbull) in the 1973 Amateur Draft and future considerations (Ed Johnston)

 Leafs highs
1970-1971

Led the NHL in GAA (1,88) ... Second All-Star Team.


 Awards
Named on the NHL Second All-Star team, 1971

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1972-73   32  1717   8  14   6   87   1  3,04               0   0   0
1971-72   34  1965  16  13   5   86   2  2,63               0   0   2
1970-71   40  2329  24  11   4   73   4  1,88               0   0   2
  TOTAL  106  6011  48  38  15  246   7  2,46               0   0   4
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1971-72    1    60   0   1    5   0  5,00               0   0   0
1970-71    3   134   0   2    7   0  3,13               0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   194   0   3   12   0  3,71               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com