Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
29 Félix Potvin
Felix Potvin





 Bios
Nickname : The cat
Born : Montréal, Québec, June 23, 1971
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
Drafted by Toronto in the 2nd round (31st overall) in 1990

 Transactions
16-Jun-90

Toronto's 2nd round choice (31st overall) in 1990 the Entry Draft

09-Jan-99
Traded to the New York Islanders with Toronto's 6th round choice (later traded to Tampa Bay - Fedor Fedorov) in the 1999 Entry Draft for Bryan Berard

 Leafs highs
1991-1992

First game as a Maple Leaf November 14, 1991 at Chicago

1992-1993

Led the NHL in GAA (2,50), playoffs minutes played (1308) and playoffs games played (21) ... All-Rookie team.

1993-1994

Played in the NHL All-Star game

1995-1996

Played in the NHL All-Star game

1996-1997

Led the NHL in games played (74) and minutes played (4271).


 Awards
Named on the QMJHL Second All-Star team with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1990 ... Winner of the Jacques Plante memorial Trophy with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1991 ... Named on the QMJHL First All-Star team with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1991 ... Named Canadian Major Junior Goaltender of the Year with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1991 ... Named on the Memorial Cup All-Star team with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1991 ... Winner of the Hap Emms Memorial Trophy (Memorial Cup Top Goaltender with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1991 ... Winner of the Baz Bastien Memorial Trophy (AHL Top GOaltender) with the St. John's Maple leafs, 1992 ... Winner of the Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Trophy (AHL Top Rookie) with the St. John's Maple leafs, 1992 ... Named on the AHL First All-Star team with the St. John's Maple leafs, 1992 ... Named on the NHL All-Rookie team, 1993 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1994, 1996.

 Miscellaneous
Led the QMJHL in games played (65), in minutes played (3489), wins (31) and shutouts (2) with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1988-89 ... Led the QMJHL in games played (62), minutes played (3478) and shutouts (2) with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1989-90 ... Led the QMJHL in shutouts (6), GAA (2,70), playoffs games played (16), playoffs minutes played (992), playoffs wins (11) and playoffs GAA (2,78) with the Chicoutimi Sagnéens, 1990-91.

 Leafs records
Career most shots faced ... season most games played ... season most minutes played ... season most shots faced ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses (With Curtis Joseph) ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most shots faced ...

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1998-99    5   299   3   2   0   19   0  3,81   142  .866   0   0   0
1997-98   67  3864  26  33   7  176   5  2,73  1882  .906   0   0   8
1996-97   74  4271  27  36   7  224   0  3,15  2438  .908   0   3  19
1995-96   69  4009  30  26  11  192   2  2,87  2135  .910   0   0   4
1994-95   36  2144  15  13   7  104   0  2,91  1120  .907   0   0   4
1993-94   66  3883  34  22   9  187   3  2,89  2010  .907   0   4   4
1992-93   48  2781  25  15   7  116   2  2,50  1286  .910   0   1   4
1991-92    4   210   0   2   1    8   0  2,29   120  .933   0   0   0
  TOTAL  369 21461 160 149  49 1026  12  2,87 11133  .909   0   8  43
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1995-96    6   350   2   4   19   0  3,26   198  .904   0   0   2
1994-95    7   424   3   4   20   1  2,83   253  .921   0   0   0
1993-94   18  1124   9   9   46   3  2,46   520  .912   0   0   4
1992-93   21  1308  11  10   62   1  2,84   636  .903   0   0   6
  TOTAL   52  3206  25  27  147   5  2,75  1607  .908   0   0  12


  From HockeyDB.com