Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
23 Al Rollins
Al Rollins





 Bios
Nickname : Ally
Born : Vanguard, Saskatchewan, October 9, 1926
Died : July 27, 1996
Catches : Left
Weight : 175 lbs.
Height : 6' 2"
Last Amateur club : Moose Jaw Canucks (City Jr.)

 Transactions
29-Nov-49

Acquired from the Cleveland Barons (AHL) for Bob Dawes, $40,000 and future considerations (Phil Samis, Eric Pogue and the rights to Bob Shropshire, April 6, 1950)

11-Sep-52
Traded to the Chicago Black Hawks with Cal Gardner, Gus Mortson and Ray Hannigan for Harry Lumley

 Leafs highs
1950-1951

Led the NHL in GAA (1,77) ... Vezina Memorial Trophy ... Stanley Cup champion.

1951-1952

Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4200).


 Awards
Winner of the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1951 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Toronto Maple leafs, 1951

 Miscellaneous
Led the PCHL in shutouts (2) and GAA (3,65) with the Seattle Ironmen, 1945-46 ... Led the WSCHL in shutouts (1) and GAA (3,69) with the Edmonton Flyers, 1947-78 ... Holds Maple Leafs goaltending record for career lowest GAA.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1951-52   70  4170  29  24  16  154   5  2,22               0   0   0
1950-51   40  2373  27   5   8   70   5  1,77               0   0   0
1949-50    2   100   1   1   0    4   1  2,40               0   0   0
  TOTAL  112  6643  57  30  24  228  11  2,06               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1951-52    2   120   0   2    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
1950-51    4   210   3   1    6   0  1,71               0   0   0
  TOTAL    6   330   3   3   12   0  2,18               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com